• Instagram Social Icon

©2017 by Melbourne Made Photo Booths

Introduction

 

In the course of Melbourne Made Photo Booths’ business in Australia, there may be circumstances where we collect personal information and this Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Melbourne Made Photo Booths is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles, and personal information held by us will be treated in accordance with those Principles.

 

This Policy sets out the broad controls which we have adopted to govern the way we collect and use personal information, the circumstances in which we might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by us and what they can do if they are unhappy with our treatment of their personal information.

 

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice, via the uploading of an updated version of the Privacy Policy on www.melbourne-photobooths.com .

Who is Melbourne Made Photo Booths?

In this Policy, Melbourne Made Photo Booths refers to our business M.L ALVES & M.R UNWIN (ABN: 82 723 525 150) and its subsidiaries.

Who does the Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information.

How and when do we collect personal information?

Personal information means information we hold about you from which your identity is either apparent or can be reasonably determined which may include but not be limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address.

 

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, only to the extent necessary.

 

We will collect personal information from you when:

·          You fill in an contact form;

·          Deal with us over the telephone;

·          Email us;

·          Ask us to contact you after visiting our website;

·          Engaging with us on social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest) via postings, comments, interaction and messages; or

·          Have contact with us in person.

 

We store your personal information electronically or in hard copy.

 

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We will use your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it which is to provide our services to you or for a directly related purpose such as required or permitted by law or with your consent. To enable us to provide those services, we will disclose your personal information to those relevant entities which are staff of Melbourne Made Photo Booths.

 

We may also share Personal Data with entities that are based overseas. We cannot guarantee that any such Overseas Recipients will comply fully with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your Personal Data.

 

Notwithstanding the aforegoing, we undertake to take all reasonable steps to ensure that any such Overseas Recipients are bound by terms and conditions substantially similar to those contained in this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Website, you acknowledge and consent in respect of the aforementioned transfer of your Personal Data to any such Overseas Recipients on these terms as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles and agree not to hold us liable in this regard.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law.

What information is not personal information?

Information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

We may use this information for our own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed our website is not personal information.

Collection of sensitive information

We will not collect sensitive information unless the person to whom it relates consents to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person’s (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

 

How do we use personal information?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

We may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (e.g. the provision of services to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request we not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting us either in writing, by email at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

 

We will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to staff or supplier for the purpose of providing a requested service). Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
(b) necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
(c) required or authorised by law; or
(d) permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

 

Under no circumstances will we sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Information Security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

 

Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

 

We will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

 

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
(d) providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or
(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

 

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in giving access to an individual’s personal information. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

Correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact us in writing at the address below.

Complaints

If a person wishes to complain about a breach by Melbourne Made Photo Booths of our Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, the Credit Reporting Privacy Code or a registered APP Code which binds us (if any), a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out below.

 

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:

  • conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and

  • notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

 

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe. 

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Cookies policy

 

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

·         What is a cookie?

 

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.
 
When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

·         Why do we use cookies?
We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer.  For further details on the various types of cookies that we use, please read our cookie policy.

·

         How are third party cookies used?
For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies. For further details on the third party cookies that we use, please click read our page on cookie types.

 

·         How do I reject and delete cookies?
We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by us or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.  Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

 

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding the our Privacy Policy or the way that we manage personal information or if there are any concerns about our treatment of personal information, then you may be contact us by email:

 

Melbourne Made Photo Booths Privacy Officer
info@melbourne-photobooths.com

Privacy Policy